Privacy Policy

Welcome!

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes how we collect, process, and share your Personal Data. We also describe Users' rights and choices with respect to your Personal Data and other important information. Please read this Policy carefully.

Who We Are

This is the Policy of Round House Ski & Sports Center. ("Round House," "us," "our," or "we"), a Montana corporation located at 1422 West Main Street, Bozeman Montana 59715.

Scope of the Policy

This Policy applies to our website at www.roundhouse-sports.com and other sites that link to/post this Policy (including any subdomains or mobile versions the "Site(s)").

This Policy applies only to the Personal Data we process on our Site. This Policy does not apply to information collected "offline," nor information processed by third parties, for example, when you visit a third-party website or interact with a third-party service. We encourage you to review any third party's privacy policy before disclosing information to them.
This Policy is incorporated into the Terms of Use governing your use of our Site. Any capitalized terms not defined in this Policy will have the definitions provided in our Terms of Use.

Your use of our Site indicates your acknowledgement of the practices described in this Policy.

Processing of Personal Data

We may process the following categories of data that relates to identified or identifiable individuals ("Personal Data") (note, specific Personal Data elements listed in each category are only examples and may change):

Identity Data: Personal Data relating to an individual's identity or representing that individual, such as your name, unique ID, etc.

Contact Data: Identity Data used to contact an individual, e.g. email address(es) or phone number(s).

Financial Data: Personal Data relating to financial accounts or services, e.g. a credit card or other financial or billing account number, and other relevant information you provide in connection with a financial transaction.

Transaction Data: Personal Data we collect in connection with a transaction or purchase, such as your order, the price, and other similar information.

Biographical Data: Data relating to professional and employment history, qualifications, and similar biographic information.

Device/Network Data: Personal Data relating to your device, browser, or application e.g. IP addresses, MAC addresses, application ID/AdID/IDFA, identifiers from cookies, session navigation history and similar browsing metadata, and other data generated through applications and browsers, including cookies and similar technologies.

User Content: Any Personal Data contained in an image, file, text box or other free-text field, such as information you provide or attach when you email or contact us.

How We Collect Personal Data

The Personal Data we process under this policy comes from a variety of sources that vary depending on the nature of processing and available technologies:

Data you provide to us: You may provide us with Personal Data directly, for example, when you provide your complete a form on our website or sign up for a mailing list.

Data collected automatically: We (or third parties operating on our behalf) may collect certain Personal Data automatically, for example, Device/Network Data is typically collected automatically through the use of cookies and similar technologies used on our Site.

Data we receive from others: We may receive Personal Data from third parties with whom we have a relationship. For example, we may receive the Personal Data we process from our third-party service providers.

How We Process Personal Data

We generally process your Personal Data in connection with the following activities and purposes, as well as for the general processing purposes described below.

Registration & Reservations

During registration or if you make a reservation, we typically collect Personal Data including Identity Data, Contact Data, and Transaction Data and any other information included on the registration or reservation form. We use this information primarily to manage and support your account or book your reservation, to provide our Site, and for other internal account management and customer support purposes.

Purchases

In the event you make a purchase on our Site, we may collect relevant Identity Data and Financial Data from you. Typically, we (or our third-party service provider) collect your payment card number, expiration date, name, security code, zip code/address, and other information which may be required by your card issuer. Regardless of the information we collect, we will use this information only to process your payments or charge your account for purchases you make through our Site.

Employment Data

We may process Identity Data and Contact Data as well as certain Biographical Data in connection with your application to be an employee, or otherwise join or support our team. Employment data processed under this Privacy Policy is used primarily for the assessment and creation of the staffing relationship. We may also use your Contact Data to process your application, contact your regarding this or other future opportunities, or similar matters relevant in the context of your application.

Communications

You may contact us through our Site or sign up for certain communications from us. In each case, we generally collect Contact Data, and any Identity Data and User Content that you provide in the registration form. In certain cases (such as when you submit a relevant inquiry to us) we may also send marketing communications to you. In each case, we use this Personal Data as primarily necessary to provide the marketing communications you receive. When you receive marketing communications, we may also process Device/Network Data and Contact Data when you interact with our communications so that we can understand communication response and open rates.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you use the Site, you may interact with cookies and similar technologies that we operate on or allow access to our Site. We, and certain third parties, may automatically collect and process Device/Network Data when you interact with these cookies and similar technologies (e.g. by browsing a webpage on our Site). In cases where these cookies and similar technologies are controlled by third parties, we may receive this data from the third parties to the extent allowed by the applicable service provider or partner. Please note, some of these technologies can be used by third parties to identify you across platforms, devices, websites, and services. The privacy policies of third parties may apply to these third-party technologies and their own use of any Personal Data they collect.

Subject to Users' rights and choices, this data is processed as follows:

i.For essential or functional purposes that allow the site to function or enable various features of the Site, such as remembering passwords, or staying logged in during your session.

ii.For analytics purposes, such as analyzing how the Site is used or performs, how Users engage with and navigate through the Site, and in connection with improving the user experience and efficiency of our Site, understanding information about the devices used to access our Site, the demographics of visitors to our Site, what sites refer visitors to our Site, and how often they visit our Site, and other similar purposes.

Business Purposes of Processing

In addition to the processing described above, we generally process Personal Data for several common purposes in connection with our business. For example, we process your Personal Data:

To provide our service and fulfill our obligations to you
To provide, improve, and secure our products and services
To enable and improve our customer service
To comply with the law, and in the public interest
Please see below for more information regarding the purposes for which we process your Personal Data.

Operate our Site and Fulfill Obligations

We process any Personal Data as is necessary to provide the Site, and as otherwise necessary to fulfill our obligations to you, e.g. to provide you with the information, features, and services you request.

Internal Processes and Site Improvement

We may use any Personal Data we process through our Site as necessary in connection with our improvement of the design of our Site, understanding how our Site is used or function, for customer service purposes, in connection with the creation and analysis of logs and metadata relating to service use, and for ensuring the security and stability of the Site. Additionally, we may use Personal Data to understand what parts of our Site are most relevant to Users, how Users interact with various aspects of our Site, how our Site performs or fails to perform, etc., or we may analyze use of the Site to determine if there are specific activities that might indicate an information security risk to the Site or our Users. This processing is subject to Users' rights and choices.

Aggregate Analytics

We process Personal Data as necessary in connection with our creation of aggregate analytics relating to how our Site is used and performs, to understand which aspects of our products and Site are most relevant to Users, and to create other reports regarding the use of our Site, demographics of our Users, and other similar information and metrics. The resulting aggregate data will not contain information from which an individual may be readily identified. This processing is subject to Users' rights and choices.

Compliance, Health, Safety & Public Interest

Note that we may, without your consent or further notice to you, and to the extent required or permitted by law, process any Personal Data subject to this Policy for purposes determined to be in the public interest or otherwise required by law. For example, we may process information as necessary to fulfill our legal obligations, to protect the vital interests of any individuals, or otherwise in the public interest or as required by a public authority. Please see the data sharing section for more information about how we disclose Personal Data in extraordinary circumstances.

Data Sale

For purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act (Cal. Civil Code ยง 1798.101 et seq), we do not "sell" your Personal Information.

Other Processing of Personal Data

If we process Personal Data in connection with our Site in a way not described in this Policy, this Policy will still apply generally (e.g. with respect to Users' rights and choices) unless otherwise stated when you provide it.

Data Sharing

Information we collect may be shared with a variety of parties, depending upon the purpose for and context in which that information was provided. We generally share Personal Data with the following categories of recipients:

Business Purposes: In connection with our general business operations, product/service improvements, to enable certain features, and in connection with our other business interests or purposes, we may share your Personal Data with service providers or subprocessors who provide certain Site or process data on our behalf. For example, we may use cloud-based hosting providers to host our Site or may disclose information as part of our own internal operations, such as security operations, internal research, etc.) When we disclose information for business purposes, we may disclose Identity Data, Contact Data, and Device/Network Data.

Affiliates: We may share your Personal Data with any of our current or future affiliated entities, subsidiaries, and parent companies, for example, in order to streamline certain business operations, develop products and services that better meet the interests and needs of our customers, or to improve the quality and delivery of our Site.

Successors: Your Personal Data may be shared if we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, liquidation, or sale of all or a portion of our assets. For example, Personal Data may be part of the assets transferred, or may be disclosed (subject to confidentiality restrictions) during the due diligence process for a potential transaction.

Lawful Recipients: In limited circumstances, we may, without notice or your consent, access and disclose your Personal Data, any communications sent or received by you, and any other information that we may have about you to the extent we believe such disclosure is legally required, to prevent or respond to a crime, to investigate violations of our Terms of Use, in the vital interests of us or any person, or in such other circumstances as may be required or permitted by law. Note, these disclosures may be made to governments that do not ensure the same degree of protection of your Personal Data as your home jurisdiction. We may, in our sole discretion (but without any obligation), object to the disclosure of your Personal Data to such parties.

Users' Rights and Choices

Users' Rights

To the extent required under applicable law, and subject to our rights to limit or deny access/disclosure under applicable law, you may have certain rights in your Personal Data. You may exercise your rights by contacting us at the address below.
Residents of California (and other states to the extent required by applicable law) may have the right to request a list of Personal Data we have disclosed about you to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. Additionally, you may have the right to request that we provide you a copy of your Personal Data, direct us to stop selling or disclosing Personal Data for certain purposes (if we have done so), and receive information regarding: (1) the categories of Personal Data we have collected about you, or that we have sold, or disclosed for a commercial purpose; (2) the categories of sources from which your Personal Data was collected; (3) the business or commercial purpose for which we collected or sold your Personal Data; (4) the categories of third parties with whom we have disclosed your Personal Data, or sold, or disclosed it for a business purpose; and (5) the specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you.

Note: We may not be obligated to comply with your rights requests in all cases, and we reserve the right to deny requests when relevant laws are not applicable. If you have these rights, we may require that you confirm or verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

Users' Choices

It is possible for you to use portions of our Site without providing any Personal Data, but you may not be able to access certain features or view certain content. To the extent required under applicable law, and subject to our rights under applicable law, you may have the following choices regarding the Personal Data we process.

Consent: If you consent to processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time, to the extent required by law.

Direct Marketing: You have the choice to opt-out of or withdraw your consent to processing related to direct marketing communications. You may have a legal right not to receive such messages in certain circumstances, in which case, you will only receive direct marketing communications if you consent. You may exercise your choice via the links in our communications or by contacting us re: direct marketing using the information below. To opt-out of the collection of information relating to email opens, configure your email so that it does not load images in our emails.

Cookies & Similar Tech: If you do not want information collected using cookies and similar technologies, you can manage/deny cookies (and certain technologies) using your browser's settings menu, or any menus we may make available to you. You must opt out of third-party Site directly via the third party. For example, to learn more about or opt-out of Google's analytics Site, visit Google Analytics Terms of Use, the Google Policy, or Google Analytics Opt-out. Please note, currently our Site does not respond to your browser's do-not-track request.

Other Processing: You may have the right under applicable law to object to our processing of your Personal Data that we undertake without your consent. You may do so by contacting us regarding data rights requests. Note that we may not be required to cease, or limit processing based solely on that objection, and we may continue processing cases where our interests in processing are balanced against individuals' privacy interests.

Information Security

We implement and maintain reasonable security measures to safeguard the Personal Data we process. However, we sometimes share Personal Data with, or process data on behalf of, third parties. While we may require our service providers to follow certain security practices, we do not have control over and will not be liable for third parties' security processes. We do not warrant perfect security and we do not provide any guarantee that your Personal Data or any other information you provide us will remain secure.

Data Retention

Generally, we retain Personal Data for so long as it remains relevant to its purpose or for so long as is required by law (if longer). We will review retention periods periodically, and if appropriate, we may de-identify or anonymize data held for longer periods.

Use of Site by Minors

Our Site is neither directed at nor intended for direct use by individuals under the age of 18. Do not access or use the Site if you are not of the age of majority in your jurisdiction.

International Transfers

Our Site is directed to users in the United States, and we operate and use service providers located in the United States. If use our Site from a location outside the United States, your Personal Data will be transferred to and processed in the United States.

Changes to Our Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the Site with the effective date. Please visit the Site regularly so that you are aware of our latest updates. Your acknowledgement of these changes or use of the Site following notice of any changes (as applicable) indicates your acceptance of any changes.

Contact Us

Feel free to contact us with questions or concerns using the appropriate address below.
General Email Inquires: info@roundhouse-sports.com
Physical Address: Round House Ski & Sports Center
1422 West Main Street
Bozeman, MT 59715
Mailing Address: Round House Ski & Sports Center
P.O. Box 1401
Bozeman, MT 59771

Phone: 406.587.1258